Your Ticket to Bar Admission

(a) Generally. An individual is eligible for admission to the Bar of this State under this Rule if the individual:

(1) is a member in good standing of the Bar of a state;

(2) has passed a written bar examination in a state or is admitted to a state bar by diploma privilege after graduating from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association;

(3) has the professional experience required by this Rule;

(4) successfully completes the attorney examination prescribed by Rule 19-213; and

(5) possesses the good moral character and fitness necessary for the practice of law.

(b) Required Professional Experience. The professional experience required for admission under this Rule shall be on a full time basis as

(1) a practitioner of law as provided in section (c) of this Rule;

(2) a teacher of law at a law school accredited by the American Bar Association;

(3) a judge of a court of record in a state; or

(4) a combination thereof.

(c) Practitioner of Law.

(1) Subject to subsections (c)(2) and (3) of this Rule, a practitioner of law is an individual who has regularly engaged in the authorized practice of law:

(A) in a state;

(B) as the principal means of earning a livelihood; and

(C) whose professional experience and responsibilities have been sufficient to satisfy the Board that the individual should be admitted under this Rule and Rule 19-213.

(2) As evidence of the requisite professional experience, for purposes of subsection (c)(1)(C) of this Rule, the Board may consider, among other things:

(A) the extent of the individual's experience in the practice of law;

(B) the individual's professional duties and responsibilities, the extent of contacts with and responsibility to clients or other beneficiaries of the individual's professional skills, the extent of professional contacts with practicing attorneys and judges, and the individual's professional reputation among those attorneys and judges; and

(C) any professional articles or treatises that the individual has written.

(3) The Board may consider as the equivalent of practice of law in a state practice outside the United States if the Board concludes that the nature of the practice makes it the functional equivalent of practice within a state.

(d) Duration of Professional Experience.

(1) An individual shall have the professional experience required by section (b) of this Rule for

(A) a total of ten years, or

(B) at least five of the ten years immediately preceding the filing of a petition pursuant to Rule 19-213.

(e) Exceptional Cases. In exceptional cases, the Board may treat an individual's actual experience, although not meeting the literal requirements of subsection (c)(1) or section (d) of this Rule, as the equivalent of the professional experience otherwise required by this Rule.